Grants

  • Artist with Disability Grant (Literature): $10,000 Australia Council of the Arts
    Period: 1 July–30 October 2015
    Project: Fragments of the Lurgi: A Mosaic (now Shadow Calligraphies: A Healing Memoir)

Fellowships

  • 2014 Varuna Poetry Fellowship Varuna Writers’ Centre, Katoomba (NSW)
    Project: Fragments of the Lurgi: A Mosaic
  • 2001 Emerging Writer-in-Residence Fellowship Katharine Susannah Prichard Writers’ Centre, Greenmount (WA)
    Project: Notes from the Devil’s Sidewalk (now Shadow Calligraphies)

Mentorships

  • 2018 Olvar Wood Mentorship (October – December)
    Mentor: Inga Simpson
    Project: Fragments through the Epidemic
  • 2007 Emerging Writer (February – August)
    Mentor: Dr David Reiter (Interactive Press)
    Project: The Scarlet Moment (poetry)
  • 2003 Northern Rivers Writers’ Centre Residential Mentorship
    Mentor: Marele Day
    Project: Notes from the Devil’s Sidewalk
  • 2002 Northern Rivers Writers Centre Residential Mentorship
    Mentor: Marele Day
    Project: Notes from the Devil’s Sidewalk

Awards

  • Longlisted for the 2023 Liquid Amber Press Poetry Prize (national competition)
  • All Devotion (After Resilience, Helen Dennis) Highly Commended, 2022 QRAA Ekphrasis Challenge – https://www.qldpoetry.org/qraa-ekphrasis-challenge-copy
  • Wild Risk (full-length poetry collection) Longlisted 2022 Flying Islands Poetry Prize
  • At Torakina Park, Brunswick Heads (poem), Plover, Rachel Dunn (artwork) Sightlines: an exhibition of works by local artists responding to poems by local poets Small Works Gallery, Murwillumbah 9 – 20 April 2022
  • Colours of Love Highly Commended Katharine Susannah Prichard Short Fiction Prize 2021
  • After Jacaranda and Landscape (Grace Cossington Smith) Shortlisted 2020 Robyn Mathison Poetry Competition
  • Shining Lives/Future Dark Shortlisted AIDS Memorial Green Park, Sydney – A place for individual and collective introspection through the experience of architecture and poetry –  Collaborator: Architect Matteo Salval
  • Conspiracy of Skin (poetry chapbook) Highly Commended, 2019 Wesley Michel Wright Prize for Poetry
  • The Book of Night (poetry) Highly Commended, 2017 Adrien Abbott Prize Judge: Mark Tredinnick
  • Call of the Crow (now Changing Ways) Longlisted 2014 Inktears Short Story Competition (UK)
  • Translations through Grief Longlisted 2014 Fish International Poetry Competition (Ireland)
  • Call of the Crow (now Changing Ways) Highly Commended 2014 Trudy Graham-Julie Lewis Literary Award for Prose, Peter Cowan Writers’ Centre (WA)
  • Magpies (poem) Honourable Mention Single Poem Category, 2012 (16th) Annual Prose and Poetry Prize, The New Writer (UK)
  • Python Bends (now The Nightly Trip) Commended, 2010 All Poetry Competition (Kitchen Table Poets, NSW)
  • Winter Quiet (chapbook) Commended, 2010 Poetry Idol/Whitmore Press Manuscript Prize (Vic)
  • Meeting (now Rendezvous at The Pleasure Chest) Highly Commended 2009 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • Doors (poetry) 3rd Prize 2008 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • The Good Chair (poetry; now The Love Chair) Highly Commended 2008 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • Doors (poetry) Highly Commended 2008 Shoalhaven Literary Award, Fellowship of Australian Writers (FAW) Shoalhaven Regional
  • These Scarlet Moments (poetry manuscript) Longlisted 2007 Interactive Press Picks Awards (Qld)
  • Every Friday Night (short story) Honourable Mention 2005 Denis Butler Literary Awards, FAW Hunter and Lake Macquarie Regional
  • Scent of Melancholy Commended Poetry to 24 Lines, 2001 FAW Far North Coast Regional Literary Competition
  • Choristers St. Carthage’s Cathedral, Lismore Commended 2000 New England Review Poetry Competition
  • This Scarlet Moment (earlier version) Highly Commended, Poetry to 80 Lines, 2000 FAW Far North Coast Literary Competition
  • Dear John Commended, Poetry to 80 Lines, 2000 FAW Far North Coast Literary Competition
  • The Black Swan of Trespass (short story) Highly Commended 1992 Terry Bell Memorial Competition for Literature (NSW)

Awards

  • Longlisted for the 2023 Liquid Amber Press Poetry Prize (national competition)
  • All Devotion (After Resilience, Helen Dennis) Highly Commended, 2022 QRAA Ekphrasis Challenge – https://www.qldpoetry.org/qraa-ekphrasis-challenge-copy
  • Wild Risk (full-length poetry collection) Longlisted 2022 Flying Islands Poetry Prize
  • At Torakina Park, Brunswick Heads (poem), Plover, Rachel Dunn (artwork) Sightlines: an exhibition of works by local artists responding to poems by local poets Small Works Gallery, Murwillumbah 9 – 20 April 2022
  • Colours of Love Highly Commended Katharine Susannah Prichard Short Fiction Prize 2021
  • After Jacaranda and Landscape (Grace Cossington Smith) Shortlisted 2020 Robyn Mathison Poetry Competition
  • Shining Lives/Future Dark Shortlisted AIDS Memorial Green Park, Sydney – A place for individual and collective introspection through the experience of architecture and poetry –  Collaborator: Architect Matteo Salval
  • Conspiracy of Skin (poetry chapbook) Highly Commended, 2019 Wesley Michel Wright Prize for Poetry
  • The Book of Night (poetry) Highly Commended, 2017 Adrien Abbott Prize Judge: Mark Tredinnick
  • Call of the Crow (now Changing Ways) Longlisted 2014 Inktears Short Story Competition (UK)
  • Translations through Grief Longlisted 2014 Fish International Poetry Competition (Ireland)
  • Call of the Crow (now Changing Ways) Highly Commended 2014 Trudy Graham-Julie Lewis Literary Award for Prose, Peter Cowan Writers’ Centre (WA)
  • Magpies (poem) Honourable Mention Single Poem Category, 2012 (16th) Annual Prose and Poetry Prize, The New Writer (UK)
  • Python Bends (now The Nightly Trip) Commended, 2010 All Poetry Competition (Kitchen Table Poets, NSW)
  • Winter Quiet (chapbook) Commended, 2010 Poetry Idol/Whitmore Press Manuscript Prize (Vic)
  • Meeting (now Rendezvous at The Pleasure Chest) Highly Commended 2009 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • Doors (poetry) 3rd Prize 2008 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • The Good Chair (poetry; now The Love Chair) Highly Commended 2008 Feast Literary Competition (SA)
  • Doors (poetry) Highly Commended 2008 Shoalhaven Literary Award, Fellowship of Australian Writers (FAW) Shoalhaven Regional
  • These Scarlet Moments (poetry manuscript) Longlisted 2007 Interactive Press Picks Awards (Qld)
  • Every Friday Night (short story) Honourable Mention 2005 Denis Butler Literary Awards, FAW Hunter and Lake Macquarie Regional
  • Scent of Melancholy Commended Poetry to 24 Lines, 2001 FAW Far North Coast Regional Literary Competition
  • Choristers St. Carthage’s Cathedral, Lismore Commended 2000 New England Review Poetry Competition
  • This Scarlet Moment (earlier version) Highly Commended, Poetry to 80 Lines, 2000 FAW Far North Coast Literary Competition
  • Dear John Commended, Poetry to 80 Lines, 2000 FAW Far North Coast Literary Competition
  • The Black Swan of Trespass (short story) Highly Commended 1992 Terry Bell Memorial Competition for Literature (NSW)

Prizes

  • Sacred Country First Place with Prize 2023 Kyogle Readers and Writers Festival Poetry Contest
  • Death Sentence (creative non-fiction) Second Place with Prize Lismore Creative Writing Award
  • The Time of the Nightwalkers Hodder Headline Regional Writers Prize, 1998 Queensland Pride/Silver Wheat Society Short Story Competition